BCR2019 Preliminary Scientific Programme

Friday, October 18th, 2019
Time HALL A (MINOS II) HALL B (PASIPHAE I) HALL C (MINOS I)
09.00-10.30 Gastrointestinal Radiology I Musculoskeletal Radiology I Neuroradiology  I
Moderators: S. Gourtsoyianni - TBA Moderators: A. Karantanas - TBA Moderators: E. Papadaki - TBA
Imaging protocols in Dysphagia Management
L. Dagdilelis (GR)
Seronegative  spondyloartropathies-imaging spectrum
R. Georgiev (BG) 
Cerebellar imaging - variety of surprises and challenges 
D. Zlatareva (BG)    
GIST tumors: imaging characteristics
E. Chartampilas (GR)
Postoperativne knee - MRI after ACL reconstruction
V. Njagulj (RS)  
Gadolinium deposition in the brain      
E. Papadaki (GR)  
MR imaging of perianal disease
E. Mainta (UK)
MR imaging of the ankle
C. Cevikol (TR)
Imaging challenges of the Brain Death  
S. Jeftic (BIH)
MR Enterography- how I do it
S. Gourtsoyianni  (GR) 
Imaging of the diabetic foot
N. Sabir (TR) 
Mechanical thrombectomy  in acute stroke-our initial experience
A. Vjolca (RNM)
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 Chest Imaging I Urogenital Radiology I Hepatobiliary Radiology I
Moderators: D. Filippiadis - TBA Moderators: D. Akata - TBA Moderators: O. Akhan - TBA
Imaging of the pulmonary nodules
S. Bayraktaroglu (TR)
Diffusion weighted imaging of female pelvis
D. Akata (TR) 
HCC in chronic liver diseases
E. Alexiou (GR) 
Lung biopsy: indications, technique, common and rare complications
V. Sarajlic (BIH) 
A paradigm shift in prostate MRI
M. Spirovski (RS)
HCC: the role of local ablation
O. Akhan (TR)
Percutaneous ablation of lung lesions
D. Filippiadis  (GR) 
PIRADS v 2 and Gleason score - side by side or miles apart
S. Dineva (BG) 
Diffuse liver diseases
S.M. Erturk (TR)
Imaging of interstitial lumg disease: Where are we now?
A. Tunaci (TR)
Imaging of testicular tumors
E. Stojovska Jovanovska (RNM)
IFN free treatment of the cirrhotic patients
F. Mihai (RO) 
12.30–13.00 Honorary Lecture
Moderator: N. Gourtsoyiannis  
Medical Imaging: from radiography to radiomics
S. Efremidis (GR)
13.00-14.30 Lunch Symposium
14.30-16.00 Oncologic Imaging Junior Forum Session Oral Presentations
Moderators: L.A. Moulopoulos  - TBA Moderators: D. Akata - TBA Moderators: TBA
Imaging in pharyngeal cancer: key points
N. Traikova (BG)
How to interpret pediatric radiograms?
N. Mitreska (RNM)
 
Diagnostic-CT and MRI criteria for monitoring biologic therapy response of colorectal metastatic liver lesions
V. Vucaj Cirilovic (RS)
How to interpret a mammogram: traps and pitfalls
N. Dimitropoulos (GR)
Staging ovarian carcinoma, keys and pitfalls
S. Stojanovic (RS)  
Characterization of liver lesions: benign or malignant
I. Blazic (RS)
Hybrid Imaging in Oncology
S. Lucic (RS)
Acute abdomen: decision making in diagnostic imaging step by step
M.R. Onur (TR)
 
16.00-16.30 Coffee Break
16.30-18.00 Head and Neck I Interventional Radiology I Emergency Radiology - Trauma
Moderators: M. Mantatzis - TBA Moderators: E. Brountzos - TBA Moderators: A. Chatziioannou - TBA
Imaging of laryngeal cancer
I. Celebi (TR)
Fibroid embolisation
V. Berczi (HU) 
MDCT technique for polytrauma
A. Palko (HU) 
Imaging of oral cavity and oropharyngeal tumors
M.N. Duce (TR)
Percutaneous Urological Interventions
E. Kehagias (GR)    
Pevlic trauma - the role of interventional radiology
A.Chatziioannou (GR) 
Imaging of orbital pathologies
D. Kozic (RS)
Endovascular treatment of portal hypertension
E. Brountzos (GR)
Imaging of orbital trauma
A. Cengic (BIH) 
Endovascular treatment of wide neck aneurisms on anterior circulation
L. Menka (RNM)   
Endovascular Treatment of Hemodialysis Fistulas
D. Karnabatidis (GR)
Imaging of cardiac trauma 
J. Stojanovska (USA)
18.00-19.00 Breast Imaging Image Interpretation Session Radiomics/Deep Learning/Artificial Intelligence
  Moderators: D. Tsetis – V. Beslagic  Moderators: D. Cokkinos - TBA Moderators: N. Papanikolaou - S.M. Erturk
  Breast cancer screening in Japan
Y. Nakajima (JP)
Machine learning
N. Papanikolaou (PG)  
  Imaging of male breast
S. Antevska Grujoska (RNM)
Deep learning
K. Marias (GR)
  What is new in radiology of breast cancer
D. Djilas (RS)  
Modern applications of DWI in oncologic imaging 
M. Hatakenaka (JP)
19.00   EC Meeting & General Assembly
Saturday, October 19th, 2019
Time HALL A (MINOS II) HALL B (PASIPHAE I) HALL C (MINOS I)
09.00-10.30 Gastrointestinal II Musculoskeletal Radiology II Neuroradiology II
Moderators: P. Prasopoulos - TBA Moderators: A. Kelekis - TBA Moderators: M. Lucic - TBA
Abdominal wall hernias
N. Courcoutsakis (GR)
Enchondroma versus low-grade chondrosarcoma: MR imaging
R. Arkun (TR)
Quantitative Neuroimaging Biomarkers
M. Lucic (RS) 
Neoplasms of the peritoneal Cavity
P. Prasopoulos (GR)
Interventional treatment of spine lesions
A. Kelekis (GR)
Imaging in neurodegenerative disorders|
C. Calli (TR) 
CEUS in diagnosis and treatment of inflammatory bowel disease
S. Yarmenitis (GR) 
Benign and malignant adipocytic tumors
S. Orguc (TR)
Imaging of cranial nerves
K. Karaali (TR) 
Transcatheter arterial embolization in acute upper gastrointestinal bleeding
T. Kratimenos (GR)
Postoperative spine
K. Spanakis (GR)
Brain: Functional and Structural Connectivity
V. Xydis (GR)
10.30-11.00 Coffee Break
11.00-12.30 Chest Imaging II Urogenital Radiology II Hepatobiliary  Radiology II
Moderators: M. Nedevska - TBA Moderators: M. Ozmen - TBA Moderators: N. Elmas - TBA
Chest HRCT imaging in smokers and ex-smokerss
E. Detorakis (GR)
Congenital uterine anomalies according to the ESHRE/ESGE classification  - MRI pictorial review
G. Hadjidekov (BG)          
Hepatic Incidentalomas
A.Tsili (GR) 
Chronic pulmonary thromboembolic disease - radiology perspective in multidisciplinary team
M. Nedevska (BG)
Imaging of the uroepithelial tumors
M. Ozmen (TR)
Cystic pancreatic lesions: an imaging challenge
N. Elmas (TR) 
Imaging of acute dyspnoea
K. Tavernaraki(GR) 
Renal lesions characterization with MRI
M. Secil (TR)
Focal mass in chronic pancreatitis
S. Papaioannou (GR) 
MRI of the brachial plexus: Traumatic and nontraumatic causes of brachial plexopathy
M. Karlovic Vidakovic (BIH)  
Imaging of the adrenals
F. Obuz (TR)
Rare pancreatic neoplasms
C. Triantopoulou (GR)
12.30–13.00 Honorary Lecture
Moderator: D. Tsetis
Embolization Techniques for vascular malformations
N. Hayashi  
13.00-14.30 Lunch Symposium
14.30-16.00 Cardiac Imaging Oral Presentations Oral Presentations
Moderators: R. Maksimovic - TBA Moderators: TBA Moderators: TBA
MRI in myocarditis
R. Maksimovic(RS)
CT imaging in congenital heart disease in adults - expected and unexpected findings
V. Groudeva (BG)  
 
CT coronography: an update
K. Michailidis (GR)
Non-ischemic cardiomyopathies
T. Hazirolan (TR)
16.00-16.30 Coffee Break
16.30-18.00 Head and Neck II Interventional Radiology II Paediatric Radiology
Modetators: N. Traikova - TBA Moderators: M. Totev - TBA Moderators: D. Negru - TBA
Advance imaging in vertigo
Z. Merhemic (BIH) 
Embolization of carotid-cavernous fistula - where we stand today?
S. Sirakov (BG) 
MRI of the fetus: an overview
D. Negru (RO) 
Paranasal sinuses on CT imaging
S. Sotirovic - Senicar (RS) 
SFA PTA & stenting
M. Krokidis (UK) 
Pontine morphometry in fetuses with agenesis of the corpus callosum assessed by fetal MRI
K. Koprivsek (RS) 
Parapharyngeal space and its specific pathologies
C. Karaman (TR) 
Intraarterial Chemotherapy of brain tumors
M. Mantatzis (GR) 
Ultrasonography of Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip (DDH)
K. Chlapoutakis (GR)
Up-to-date imaging of the cervical trauma
N. Bulakbasi (TR)
EVAR : an update
R. Uberoi (UK)
Renal pelvic dilatation in fetus
M. Arvaniti (GR)
18.00-19.30 Closing Ceremony and Awarding